Sakshi education logo

Advertisement

Civil Services Prelims 2016 – Analysis of Indian Polity & Economy Questions

-By Srikanth Vinnakota,
Director, Analog IAS Institute
Candidates will be in very tense mood revising all notes and material that they have been working for several days, during the last 2-3 months. A careful advice while revising your notes is that, look into previous year question papers while reading. This will give you an insight into what and how to revise. Because, you have to now focus thoroughly on exam oriented questions and topics rather than completing a book.

In this edition let us analyse Indian Polity and Economy questions asked previously. The actual question asked previously is also given for candidates’ reference.

Indian Polity:
  1. The number of questions asked in polity for last five years is as follows:

    Year

    2011

    2012

    2013

    2014

    2015

    No. of Questions

    12

    20

    16

    14

    13

  2. Most of the questions are of easy or of moderate difficulty level. Once Ex-UPSC Chairman Mr D.P.Agarwal stated that, “We require candidates who analyze and not memorize”. It is clearly reflected in the way questions are asked in this exam.
    For example in 2015 paper, a classic question was asked regarding Directive Principles of State Policy(DPSP), rather than asking directly about DPSPs, the question is about importance of DPSPs.

Consider the following statements regarding the Directive Principles of State Policy:
  1. The Principles spell out the socio-economic democracy in the country.
  2. The provisions contained in these Principles are not enforceable by any court.
    Which of the statements given above is / are correct?
    (a) 1 only
    (b) 2 only
    (c) Both 1 and 2
    (d) Neither 1 nor 2
    Answe: C
  3. UPSC is increasingly focussing on powers of Parliament, differences and similarities among both the Houses, and one favourite question of UPSC is identifying which is a fundamental duty or a DPSP. Though the questions are factual in nature but one should know them.
    Q:The ideal of Welfare State' in the Indian Constitution is enshrined in its
    (a) Preamble
    (b) Directive Principles of State Policy
    (c) Fundamental Rights
    (d) Seventh Schedule
    Answer: B
    Q:"To uphold and protect the Sovereignty, Unity and Integrity of India" is a provision made in the

    (a) Preamble of the Constitution
    (b) Directive Principles of State Policy
    (c) Fundamental Rights
    (d) Fundamental Duties
    Answer: D
  4. More and more questions these days are linked with current events. Like question on who is custodian of Constitution, is based on speech given by president during that period.
    Q:Who /Which of the following is the custodian of the Constitution of India?
    (a) The President of India
    (b) The Prime Minister of India
    (c) The Lok Sabha Secretariat
    (d) The Supreme Court of India
    Answer. d
  5. Questions on organizations/ bodies both national and international have become very common, for example question on Amnesty International, APEC, IOR- ARC...
    Q: Amnesty International is
    (a) an agency of the United Nations to help refugees of civil wars
    (b) a global Human Rights Movement
    (c) a non-governmental organization to help people voluntary very poor people
    (d) an inter-governmental agency to cater to medical emergencies in war-ravaged regions
    Answer. b
    Q: With reference to 'Indian Ocean Rim Association for Regional Cooperation (IOR-ARC)', consider the following statements:
    1. It was established very recently in response to incidents of piracy and accidents of oil spills.
    2. It is an alliance meant for maritime security only.
    Which of the statements given above is / are correct?
    (a) 1 only
    (b) 2 only
    (c) Both 1 and 2
    (d) Neither 1 nor 2
    Answer. D

Indian Economy:
  1. The number of questions from economy for last five years is as follows:

    Year

    2011

    2012

    2013

    2014

    2015

    No. of Questions

    19

    17

    19

    10

    13

  2. In economy there are few fact or information based questions, like the one about, which of the following is given highest weight in index of eight core industries, here you not only have to remember the industries which are considered core but their weightage too, similar is the case with the question about fair and remunerative price, global economic prospects report, regulation of agriculture markets.
    Q: In the 'Index of Eight Core Industries', which one of the following is given the highest weight?
    (a) Coal production
    (b) Electricity generation
    (c) Fertilizer production
    (d) Steel production
    Answer. b
    The Fair and Remunerative Price (FRP) of sugarcane is approved by the
    (a) Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs
    (b) Commission for Agricultural Costs and Prices
    (c) Directorate of Marketing and Inspection, Ministry of Agriculture
    (d) Agricultural Produce Market Committee
    Answer. a
    Which one of the following issues the 'Global Economic Prospects' report periodically?
    (a) The Asian Development Bank
    (b) The European Bank for Reconstruction and Development
    (c) The US Federal Reserve Bank
    (d) The World Bank
    Answer. d
  3. Few questions like the one about impact of RBI changing SLR and tax to GDP ratios. These questions require absolute clarity of the concepts and their implications. One can deduce them in the exam but it would be time taking and chance of missing a few aspects of concept is more.
    Q: When the Reserve Bank of India reduces the Statutory Liquidity Ratio by 50 basis points, which of the following is likely to happen?
    (a) India's GDP growth rate increases drastically
    (b) Foreign Institutional Investors may bring more capital into our country
    (c) Scheduled Commercial Banks may cut their lending rates
    (d) It may drastically reduce the liquidity to the banking system
    Answer. C
    Q: A decrease in tax to GDP ratio of a country indicates which of the following?
    1. Slowing economic growth rate
    2. Less equitable distribution of national income
      Select the correct answer using the code given below.
    (a) 1 only
    (b) 2 only
    (c) Both 1 and 2
    (d) Neither 1 nor 2
    Answer. B
  4. The questions in economy have been focusing on global organizations, recent reports of international organizations, for example global economic prospect report, agreement on agriculture.
    Q: The terms 'Agreement on Agriculture', 'Agreement on the Application of Sanitary and Phytosanitary Measures' and 'Peace Clause' appear in the news frequently in the context of the affairs of the
    (a) Food and Agriculture Organization
    (b) United Nations Framework Conference on Climate Change
    (c) World Trade Organization
    (d) United Nations Environment Programme
    Answer. c
    Q: Which one of the following issues the 'Global Economic Prospects' report periodically?
    (a) The Asian Development Bank
    (b) The European Bank for Reconstruction and Development
    (c) The US Federal Reserve Bank
    (d) The World Bank
    Answer. d
  5. Basic questions on inflation, GDP, and their variants like GDP at market prices and constant prices question, rupee convertibility are always important.
    Q: With reference to inflation in India, which of the following statements is correct?
    (a) Controlling the inflation in India is the responsibility of the Government of India only
    (b) The Reserve Bank of India has no role in controlling the inflation
    (c) Decreased money circulation helps in controlling the inflation
    (d) Increased money circulation helps in controlling the inflation
    Answer. c
    Q: Convertibility of rupee implies

    (a) being able to convert rupee notes into gold
    (b) allowing the value of rupee to be fixed by market forces
    (c) freely permitting the conversion of rupee to other currencies and vice versa
    (d) developing an international market for currencies in India
    Answer. c
    Q: With reference to Indian economy, consider the following statements:
    1. The rate of growth of Real Gross Domestic Product has steadily increased in the last decade.
    2. The Gross Domestic Product at market prices (in rupees) has steadily increased in the last decade.
    Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
    (a) 1 only
    (b) 2 only
    (c) Both 1 and 2
    (d) Neither 1 nor 2
    Answer. c
Published on 6/16/2016 12:32:00 PM

Related Topics